CONTRACTS II (§§ 112 – A & C)
[…] (Casa Herrera, Id. at p. 345, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 97, 83 P.3d 497.) The purpose of the The Court of Appeal reversed. It reasoned that rule is to ensure that the parties' final Pendergrass is limited to cases of promissory understanding, deliberately expressed in writing, fraud.3 The court considered false statements is not subject to change. about the contents of the agreement itself to be factual misrepresentations beyond the scope of Section 1856, subdivision (f) establishes a broad the Pendergrass ***96 rule. We granted the Credit exception to the operation of the parol evidence Association's petition for review. rule: “Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude 3 One of the forms of “[a]ctual fraud” is “[a] evidence relevant to that issue.” This provision promise made without any intention of rests on the principle that the parol evidence rule, performing it.”