IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FIRST DISTRICT
[…] (R. at 2178:5-9; 2250:18-51:2.) MAT Media is not a state agency and, at all pertinent times, did not function as a state agency. (R. at. 1283, ¶F; 2090:21-25.)

Visit Florida is a nonprofit corporation established by Florida law to serve as a direct support organization of Enterprise Florida, Inc. (“Enterprise Florida”). (R. at 2077:10-24, 2097:10-99:25); see § 288.1226(2), Fla. Stat. Florida law requires

1 that Enterprise Florida contract with Visit Florida "to execute tourism promotion and marketing services, functions, and programs for the state." (SR. at 2350-51,

¶12; 2441, ¶12); §288.923(3), Fla. Stat.

In furtherance of its responsibility "to execute tourism promotion and marketing services, functions, and programs for the state," Visit Florida entered into a series of contracts with MAT Media between 2012 and 2016 under which

MAT Media would create and produce video programming utilizing Florida-based content produced on location throughout Florida. (R. at 1282, ¶A; 1414-1487;