2020 SC BAR CONVENTION
[…] The appellate court declined to address the latter two issues as “not relevant to the issues on appeal.”

SCPC Section 62-3-912

Terry Brown argued that section 3-912 required the consent of all beneficiaries under a will. The appellate court quoted the pertinent language: “successors may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled under the will . . .in any way that they provide in a written contract executed by all who were affected by its provisions.” The opinion observed that the Reporter’s Comment stated that the successors need not seek court approval.