University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] JAMSHIDI_FINAL DRAFT_CLEAN_12.28.20.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/28/20 2:08 PM

2021] THE DISCRIMINATORY EXECUTIVE 115 opportunity to challenge its designation before publication oc- curs.225 While it may challenge its designation in court post pub- lication, 226 judicial review is limited in scope.227 Complementing the government’s criminal material sup- port prosecutions, Section 2333 of the ATA and Section 1605A of the FSIA allow private individuals to pursue individuals, enti- ties, and foreign governments involved with terrorist groups or activities. Under Section 2333, “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by rea- son of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, sur- vivors or heirs, may sue [responsible individuals or entities] therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States.”228 Under Section 1605A, private parties may sue coun- tries designated as state sponsors of terrorism229 for terrorism- related crimes. Under this provision: