University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(ii)(I); see id. § 1189(a)(4) (detailing the revocation process). If the petition is denied, the organiza- tion has thirty days to appeal the Secretary’s denial of a revocation to the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals. Id. § 1189(c)(1). Alternatively, the designated organiza- tion may avoid petitioning the Secretary and seek direct judicial review of its FTO designation in the D.C. Circuit within thirty days from the date of notice in the Federal Register. Id. 227. Id. § 1189(c)(3) (stating that the court may set aside a FTO designation only where it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accord- ance with law”; “contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity”; “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory rights”; “lacking substantial support in the administrative record taken as a whole or in classified information submitted to the court”; or “not in accord with the pro- cedures required by law”).