University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] in the Trump Era, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUST. (June 15, 2018), https://www.brennan- center.org/blog/countering-violent-extremism-programs-trump-era [https://perma. cc/6ELA-KXLR]. 183. See, e.g., Michael Duffin, Local Governments Ramping Up Efforts to Coun- ter Violent Extremism, DIPNOTE, (July 17, 2018), https://blogs.state.gov/stories /2018/07/17/en/local-governments-ramping-efforts-counter-violent-extremism [http s://perma.cc/7R28-SNCV] (describing community-based CVE efforts undertaken by various U.S. cities including San Diego and Los Angeles). 184. Michaels, supra note 164, at 1438. 185. 6 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (statutory provision for SAR reporting relating to transportation which mandates that any person, including private individuals, who “in good faith and based on objectively reasonable suspicion, makes, or causes to be made, a voluntary report of covered activity to an authorized official shall be im- mune from civil liability under Federal, State, and local law for such report”). 186. 2008 GUIDELINES, supra note 139, at Part I.C.3. 187. Berman, supra note 47, at 26. Even more so than the Guidelines, the DIOG contains multiple sections detailing the importance of various civil liberty protec- tions, including First Amendments rights and equal protection under the law.