Chapter 1: Electronic Wills and the Future: When Today’s Techie Youth Become Tomorrow’s Testators
[…] Code § 2107.24 (Treatment of Document as Will Notwithstanding Noncompliance with Statute) broad enough to save a new wave of nontraditional or nonconforming e-Wills where there is clear testamentary intent or does the statute contain its own limiting protections keeping the probate floodgates mostly closed? 6. Ohio Rev. Code § 2107.03 (Method for Making a Will) limits the meaning of “conscious presence” to within the range of any of the testator’s senses, excluding “the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or other distant communication.” What impact will this statute have on the popularity of multi-party real-time video and audio capabilities on computers, tablets, smartphones and other technologies? 7. Various Legislative Options and Models: a.