Chapter 1: Electronic Wills and the Future: When Today’s Techie Youth Become Tomorrow’s Testators
[…] “The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the testator’s death. . . .”

F. Ohio Rev. Code § 2107.24 (Treatment of Document as a Will Notwithstanding Noncompliance with Statute): See § III.G. of This Chapter.

G. Ohio Rev. Code § 2107.60 (Oral Will) (or Nuncupative Will).

1. “An oral will, made in the last sickness, shall be valid in respect to personal property if reduced to writing and subscribed by two competent disinterested witnesses within 10 days after the speaking of the testamentary words. The witnesses shall prove that the testator was of sound mind and memory, not under restraint, and that the testator called upon some person present at the time the testamentary words were spoken to bear testimony to the disposition as the testator’s will.” 2. “No oral will shall be admitted to record unless it is offered for probate within three months after the death of the testator.”

9 See Mark Glover, Decoupling the Law of Will-Execution, 88 St.