Chapter 1: Electronic Wills and the Future: When Today’s Techie Youth Become Tomorrow’s Testators
[…] E. Judge Walther’s Reported Remarks to Media after Decision26

1. “‘Theoretically, [Judge] Walther said, someone could carve a will into stone tablets with a hammer and chisel and sign it and the will would technically still be valid.’”

24 Ohio Rev. Code § 2107.15 (2012) provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator's estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. The devisees and legatees shall contribute for that purpose as for an absent or afterborn child under section 2107.34 of the Revised Code. 25 See § V.C. of this chapter. 26 Brad Dicken, Judge Rules Will Written and Signed on Tablet is Legal, The Chronicle-Telegram Online (June 25, 2013), available online here: http://chronicle.northcoastnow.com/2013/06/25/judge-rules-will-written-signed-on- tablet-is-legal/ (last visited 8/20/2015).