Chapter 1: Electronic Wills and the Future: When Today’s Techie Youth Become Tomorrow’s Testators
[…] The unrefuted proof is that decedent intended Jonathan to be the primary, if not exclusive, beneficiary of his estate, an objective the purported Will effectively accomplishes. Indeed, the evidence strongly suggests that this remained decedent's testamentary intent throughout the remainder of his life. 2. Issue.

The Court framed the issue this way, “Whether the unexecuted copy of a purportedly executed original document sufficiently represented decedent’s final testamentary intent to be admitted into probate under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.” 3. Statutory Test Applied.

N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 (enacted in 2004) is modeled after UPC § 2-503 (Harmless Error) and provides: Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s will. . . . Electronic Wills and the Future • 1.13 4. Majority.

The Court upheld admission of the will to probate.