Chapter 1: Electronic Wills and the Future: When Today’s Techie Youth Become Tomorrow’s Testators
[…] Code § 2107.24 (see Appendix C for text of statute). 4. Virginia: Va. Code § 64.2-404.

16 National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, full text with comments available online: http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/probate%20code/2014_UPC_Final_apr23.pdf (last visited 8/21/2015). 17 List of jurisdictions may not be complete and readers should conduct independent research; See http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Probate%20Code for additional information. 18 Id. 1.8 • Advanced Probate and Estate Planning Seminar G. Ohio’s Unique Harmless Error Statute: Ohio Rev. Code § 2107.24 (Treatment of Document as a Will Notwithstanding Noncompliance with Statute) (Enacted 2006).

1. “(A) If a document that is executed that purports to be a will is not executed in compliance with the requirements of section 2107.03 of the Revised Code, that document shall be treated as if it had been executed as a will in compliance with the requirements of that section if a probate court, after holding a hearing, finds that the proponent of the document as a purported will has established, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the following: a. The decedent prepared the document or caused the document to be prepared. b.