Understanding Remedy-Stripping Clauses: Validity, Arbitrability, and Preclusion Principles
[…] Rptr. 2d 138 (Ct. App. 1997); Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 6 P.3d 669 (Cal. 2000). 14. See CAL. CIv. CODE § 1668; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 195. 15. Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys. Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 740 (1981) (quoting Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945)). 16. Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 51 (1974). 17. See, e.g., Graham Oil Co. v. ARCO Prods. Co., 43 F.3d 1244 (9th Cir. 1994) (limita- tion of remedies); Sommer v. Fed. Signal Corp., 593 N.E.2d 1365, 1370-71 (N.Y. 1992) (damages cap); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 183c(a) (2000) (declaring "against public policy and.., null and void" any contract provision purporting to "weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor"); CAL. CIv. CODE § 1668 (prohibit- ing clauses that "directly or indirectly" exempt a party from intentional tort and statutory liability); Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v.