Understanding Remedy-Stripping Clauses: Validity, Arbitrability, and Preclusion Principles
[…] Courts properly

11. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS at § 195(2) (a), (e). 12. See, e.g., Securities Act of 1933 § 14, 15 U.S.C. § 77n (2001); Wisconsin Consumer Act, Wis. STAT. § 421.106(1) (1998) (providing that "a customer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under [the Wisconsin Consumer Act]"). 13. See, e.g., Stirlen v. Supercuts, Inc., 60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 138 (Ct. App. 1997); Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 6 P.3d 669 (Cal. 2000). 14. See CAL. CIv. CODE § 1668; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 195. 15. Barrentine v.