Requested date: December 2009
[…] We address the Inspector General's third question in our discussion of travel reimbursements.

Anti-Lobbying Restrictions

The Denali Commission's appropriations are subject to three anti-lobbying restrictions: 18 U.S.C. § 1913; section 501 of the Energy and Water Development and Related AgenCies Appropriations Act, 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-8, div. C, title V, § 501, . 123 Stat. 524, 630 (Mar. 11, 2009); and, section 717 of the Financial Services and General GovernrnentAppropriationsAct, 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-8, div. D, title VIT, , § 717, 123 Stat. at 685.

The prohibition in section 1913'provides that appropriated funds may not be used-

"directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress ... to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation ..."

18 U.S.C. § 1913. Section 1913, however, does not prohibit agency officers or employees from communicating directly with Congress., It states that the .prohlbition-

"shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which . they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business ..."

Id