University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] A Thought Experiment in the Theory of Employment Discrimination Law, 62 HASTINGS L.J. 67, 75-83 (2010) (hypothesizing that an employer might inadvertently rate “work experience” as more important when white candidates possess comparatively more work experience than blacks); Elaine W. Shoben, Disparate Impact Theory in Employment Discrimination: What’s Griggs Still Good For? What Not?, 42 BRANDEIS L.J. 597, 607-13 (2004) (asserting that a disparate impact theory might succeed in imposing liability in meritorious cases where disparate treatment allegations would fail). 265. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2006) (providing that it is unlawful “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual ... because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”). 2011] DISPARATE IMPACT REALISM 701