Tulsa Review
[…] Brown & Root, Inc., 739 P.2d 968, 971 (N.M. 1987); Mangini, supra note 12, at 618. 142. A direct lien on real property is granted only to contractors in North Carolina who have a contract, express or implied, with the property owner for the making of an improvement thereon. Karl William Leo et al., North CarolinaConstruction Law Survey 11, 22 WAKE FoREsT L. RFv. 481, 525 (1987). See also N.M. STAT. Ar. § 60-13-30(B) (Michie 1989 & Supp. 1993) ("Any contractor operating without a license as required by the... Act shall have no right to file or claim any mechanic's lien .. "); Bird v. Pan Western Corp., 546 S.W.2d 417 (Ark. 1977) (affirming a denial of unlicensed contractor's lien foreclosure suit); Davidson v. Smith, 530 S.W.2d 356 (Ark. 1975) (reversing award of mechanic's and materialman's lien upon finding lien holder was an unlicensed contractor); Daye v.