Tulsa Review
[…] Additionally, a licensee must demonstrate some willingness to conform to the regu- latory scheme."2 Economically, such a licensing scheme acts to build confidence in and integrity within the construction industry' 3 and al- lows consumers to evaluate general contractors and to verify at least minimum competency. 4 Although Oklahoma does not presently re- quire general contractors to be licensed, its officials have recognized the importance of the enforcement of the building code to public health.' 5

10. Clark, supra note 3, at 489. 11. E.g., 1965 ARK. AcTs 150 § 23; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 60-13-1.1 (Michie 1989 & Supp. 1993) ("The purpose of the Construction Industries Licensing Act... is to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection, and repair work."); Bryan Builders Supply v.