Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] The city did neither. 79 The court pointed out that the city could have approached a fortune telling ban by defining it as fraud in another way: A law prohibiting fraud in fortunetelling could be written; indeed, it exists. Penal Code section 332 provides that "Every person who by .. . pretensions to fortunetelling, trick, or other means whatever. .. fraudulently obtains from another person money or property of any description, shall be punished as in case of larceny of property of like value." Such a law prohibits unprotected fraudulent fortunetelling while allowing true believers to practice their art.