Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Penal Code section 332 provides that "Every person who by .. . pretensions to fortunetelling, trick, or other means whatever. .. fraudulently obtains from another person money or property of any description, shall be punished as in case of larceny of property of like value." Such a law prohibits unprotected fraudulent fortunetelling while allowing true believers to practice their art. The public goal is vindicated without unduly suppressing the exercise of constitutional rights. 80 Alternatively, the city could have labeled fortune telling as "fraudulent deceit" under California Civil Code section 1710, defining it as "[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true" or "[t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true."181 As the court pointed out, under Richard P.

176. Id. at 1125-26. 177. Trimble v. City of New Iberia, 73 F. Supp. 2d 659, 667 (W.D. La. 1999). 178. Id. at 666-67. 179. See id at 667. 180. Spiritual Psychic Science Church, 703 P.2d at 1129. 181. Id. at 1126.