HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 167th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2021 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] The committee fully supports equal protection under the law. The committee finds that the bill is overly broad and that we do have laws in statute protecting members of our armed forces and all citizens. The committee does not find a demonstrated need. Vote 21-0. HB 471, relative to police disciplinary hearings. OUGHT TO PASS WITH AMENDMENT. Rep. David Welch for Criminal Justice and Public Safety. This bill adds the following language to RSA 106- L:5, III; “Any disciplinary hearing shall be public; however, a portion of the hearing may be closed to the public only if the party seeking closure can prove with specificity that the portion of the hearing will reveal 2 APRIL 2021 HOUSE RECORD 7 confidential information that creates a compelling interest outweighing the public’s presumed right of access.” The amendment adds another sentence that states: that the request for closure of a portion of the meeting shall be made in non-public session in order for the request to be made and the council to vote whether or not the request shall be allowed or denied.