IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN GREEN BAY DIVISION
[…] Oneida Reservation at different times. That mixed record cannot, however, overcome the lack of any congressional intent to diminish the Oneida Reservation. Nebraska, 136 S. Ct. at 1081-82 (a

“‘mixed record’ of subsequent treatment” cannot overcome the lack of congressional intent under the first two Solem factors).

i. With Limited Exception, the U.S. Department of the Interior Has Consistently Treated the Oneida Reservation as Neither Diminished Nor Disestablished

Congress has entrusted Interior with responsibility for Indian affairs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C.

§ 2 (“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the

30 Case 1:16-cv-01217-WCG Filed 10/12/18 Page 38 of 53 Document 126 Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”). See also U.S. v. Wheeler,

435 U.S. 313, 328 n.27 (1978); Seymour, 368 U.S. at 357 (citing Interior as the agency having primary responsibility for Indian affairs, and agreeing with Interior’s interpretation that a statute did not diminish the reservation).