IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN GREEN BAY DIVISION
[…] within the reservation. See Arnett v. Five Gill Nets, 20 Cal. App. 3d 729, 730 (Cal. App. 1971).

Likewise, the Village’s contention that Seymour is limited to post-1948 fee lands, Doc. 102 at 31

(Village Opp. 24), misses the mark. In Seymour, the Supreme Court held that a 1906 statute opening up a portion of the Colville Reservation for allotment and settlement by non-Indians did not diminish the reservation. 368 U.S. at 354-57. Thus, fee-patented lands within the exterior boundary of the Colville Reservation constituted “Indian Country” under 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a), because such lands were “within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the

United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent” (emphasis added).

Seymour thus confirms that the presence of fee-patented lands is consistent with continued reservation status, and that a finding of diminishment must be based on something other than the mere fact that fee-patented lands were conveyed to non-Indians after allotment.