Georgia State University Law Review Volume 29 Article 14 Issue 1 Fall 2012
[…] Analysis

Comparison to Other States’ Statutes

Georgia is not unique in enacting legislation to criminalize assisted suicide. Many states have enacted legislation that makes aiding and abetting suicide a criminal offense.54 Like Georgia, most states have preferred to enact separate legislation regarding assisted suicide and have removed the crime from consideration under homicide statutes, thereby typically reducing the penalty for violating the statute.55

2012). 49. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-5(c) (Supp. 2012). 50. Id. § 16-5-5(d). 51. Id. 52. Id. § 16-14-3(9)(A). “‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment” under several specific Georgia laws, such as homicide, theft, robbery, bribery, influencing witnesses, distributing obscene materials, insurance fraud, and residential mortgage fraud.