Georgia State University Law Review Volume 29 Article 14 Issue 1 Fall 2012
[…] 1. Pursuant to former Code section § 16-5-5(b), “[a]ny person who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further that purpose is guilty of a felony . . . .” 1994 Ga. Laws 1371. 2. Final Exit Network, Inc. v.