Penn State Journal of Law & International Affairs
[…] B. United Kingdom

The United Kingdom (“U.K.”) Parliament passed the Terrorism Act 2000 shortly before 9/11 to replace temporary legislation passed in the 1970s aimed at preventing and punishing terrorism stemming from the long-standing Northern Ireland Conflict.151 The Act greatly expanded the definition of “terrorism” under British criminal law and granted authorities a number of additional powers to quell terrorist threats.152 According to the Act, “‘terrorism’ means the use or threat of action where[:]”

(a) the action [is one prohibited by the Act], (b) the use or threat is designed to influence the government

148 Id. 149 18 U.S.C.S. § 2339A(b) (“[T]he term ‘training’ means instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge; and . . . the term ‘expert advice or assistance’ means advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge.”). 150 Makuch & Lamoureux, supra note 151. 151 Terrorism Act 2000, THE GUARDIAN: U.S. EDITION (Jan. 19, 2009, 6:23 AM), https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/libertycentral/2009/jan/19 /terrorism-act. 152 Id.

160 2020 The Globalization of Hate 9:1