Penn State Journal of Law & International Affairs
[…] These state laws are seemingly rarely invoked compared to federal terrorism laws though.

Texas currently has no domestic terrorism statute on its books. Under Virginia’s or New York’s statute, Crusius, the El Paso shooter, would undoubtedly be criminally liable though. Both statutes criminalize killings that threaten or intimidate a civilian population. The general tenor of Crusius’ manifesto was that Mexicans are invading America and need to be taught a violent lesson. “This attack

104 22 U.S.C.S § 2656f(d)(2) (LEXIS 2019) (“the term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”). 105 Political, MERRIAM-WEBSTER DICTIONARY ONLINE (last visited Nov. 9, 2019), https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/political. 106 13 V.S.A. Section 1703(a)(1) (LEXIS 2019). 107 N.Y. C.L.S. Penal § 490.25(1) (LEXIS 2019).