Missouri Law Review
[…] A resulting use is never a use on a use. 114. 27 Hen. 8, c. 10 (1535); reenacted by Mo. Rev. Laws 1825, at 215, and now § 456.020, RSMo 1959. Repealed in England by 15 Geo. 5, c. 20, § 1 (1925). 115. SANDERS, USES AND TRUSTS 97-101 (1792); RESTATEMENT (SECOND), TRUSTS § 73, comment a (1959). The Restatement takes the position that the Statute does not execute resulting and constructive trusts. 1 ScoTT, TRUSTS § 73 (2d ed. 1956). 116. 15 Geo. 5, c. 20, § 60 (3) (1925). Section 442.460, RSMo 1959, originally enacted as RSMo 1835, at 119, provides, "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear, or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." It could be argued that this provision abrogates the gratuitous conveyance resulting use doctrine.

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1962 25 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 27, Iss. 1 [1962], Art. 12 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27