Missouri Law Review
[…] "2. No act done in any proceeding commenced before this Code takes effect and no accrued right shall be impaired by its provisions .. 52. 338 S.W.2d 44 (Mo. 1960). 53. PERKINS, PROFITABLE BOOKE § 525 (1642); 2 BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *514-15; 3 HOLDSWORTH, HISTORY OF ENGLISH LAW 583-84, 592 (5th ed. 1942). 54. The Executors Act, 1830, 11 Geo. 4 and 1 Will. 4, c. 40. The statute pre- serves the right of the executor to retain undisposed of property beneficially when there are no next of kin. 55. 2 REDFIELD, WILLS 490-91 (2d ed. 1870); SCHOULER, EXECUTORS § 494 (1883); 3 WOERNER, AMERICAN LAW OF ADMINISTRATION § 462 (3d ed. 1923). 56. Section 473.260, RSMo 1959, provides: "When a person dies, his real and personal property, except exempt property, passes to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or, in the absence of such disposition, to the persons who succeed to his estate as his heirs . .." This does not negative the common law presumption that the appointment of an executor is a bequest of the residue to him unless a contrary intent is manifested. https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol27/iss1/12 14 Fratcher: Fratcher: Trusts and Succession in Missouri 19621 TRUSTS AND