Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Centered around a philosophy of full disclosure, 74 the Act's main goal is to protect the public before invest-

70 On the federal level, violations of the Securities Act of 1938 expose the issuer to both civil and criminal sanctions: Civil: The Securities Act of 1933 creates a cause of action in the security purchaser for recovery of the consideration paid less income, or for damages, against any person offering or selling securities in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 77e (1970), or by means of a misleading prospectus or oral communication if the mails or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce are used. 15 U.S.C. § 771 (1970). Criminal: The Act makes unlawful the use of "any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails" for the offering or sale of securities unless the registration statement, when required is in effect for such security. 15 U.S.C. § 77e (1970). Moreover, the Act forbids any person from misrepresenting that an SEC registration is equivalent to SEC approval. 15 U.S.C. § 77w (1970).