Document Drafting for the Elder Practitioner Maryland State Bar Association May 18, 2015
[…] Thus, the attorney-client relationship is one that is so affected with public interest that generally an attorney cannot require a client to release him or her from liability for future negligence. See Rule 1.8(h) of the Rules of Professional Conduct." Wolf, supra. at footnote 6.

The Maryland Trust Act states that exculpatory clauses are generally unenforceable to the extent it purports to relieve a trustee from bad faith or reckless conduct or is inserted in the trust instrument as a result of an abuse by the trustee of its fiduciary relationship. Est. & Trusts § 14.5-906. These provisions are essentially a codification of the common law rules.

36

11.3 In Terrorem Clauses

Maryland Estates and Trusts Article § 4-413 contains a statutory restriction on the use of in terrorem clauses: "If probable cause exists for instituting proceedings, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings related to the estate is void." From a practical standpoint, an in terrorem clause is only an effective deterrent if the potential challenger is left a substantial bequest. If the potential challenger is left, for example, $10.00 then he or she would only default $10.00 for bringing suit.