Document Drafting for the Elder Practitioner Maryland State Bar Association May 18, 2015
[…] Id.

7.4. The "Maryland Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act"7

The Act generally provides that federal (and Maryland) estate tax should be apportioned among all those interested in the estate in the proportion that each person's interest bears to the total estate value.

4 Riggs v. Del Drago, 317 U.S. 95, at 99 and 98 (1944). 5 Estate of Reno v. Comm., 945 F. 2d 733, 733 (4th Cir. 1991)(citation omitted). 6 Detroit Bank v. U.S., 317 U.S. 329 (1943); U.S. v. Vohland, 675 F2d 1071 (1982 CA9). 7 § 7-308 of the Tax-General Article, Annotated Code of Maryland. 21

"Person interested in the estate" includes non-probate legatees and recipients of inter vivos gifts where the gift may generate the federal estate tax: "[A]ny person who is entitled to receive or has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the death of a decedent, any property or interest in property included in the taxable estate of the decedent." In Shepter v. Johns Hopkins University, 334 Md. 82 (1994), the Court held that this included adjustable taxable gifts that had (or should have) reduced the available credit. In 1995, the General Assembly reenacted § 7-308 to legislatively reverse the result of Shepter.