Document Drafting for the Elder Practitioner Maryland State Bar Association May 18, 2015
[…] It generally covers trustees, guardians, custodian, under the UTMA but not personal representatives.8 Nevertheless, it is a statutory map as to how any fiduciary should invest and it establishes standards offering more direction and guidance than the Common Law prudent person standard cases.

8 E&T § 15-114 contains its own definition of "fiduciary" and "fiduciary assets" that exclude personal representatives. The rest of Title 15, however, includes personal representatives in the definition of fiduciary. E&T § 15-101(g). 23

8.3 The "Legal List" of Investments

E&T § 15-106 sets out "lawful investments" in which a fiduciary may invest. It is not exclusive: "This section shall not be construed to make unlawful any investment not listed in this section." E&T § 15-106(g). Also, investing on the list is not a defense to imprudence. The Henderson Commission recommended abolishing the legal list of fiduciary investments.