Document Drafting for the Elder Practitioner Maryland State Bar Association May 18, 2015
[…] 31 sister – sought a termination of the trust so that principal could be used for her sister. It was under those circumstances that the Court held that the trust could not be terminated. With the addition of § 104 of the new Uniform Principal and Income Act, Maryland law provides a trustee With a partial potential remedy to this sort of situation. E&T Art. §§ 15-502.1-15-502.3.

The Maryland Trust Act follows the Uniform Trust Code by providing that the mere existence of a spendthrift clause does not prevent a termination of a trust. Est. & Trusts § 14.5-410 (Modification or termination of trusts.) That section, however, only permits termination or modification "if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust." Given the Maryland cases holding that the existence of a spendthrift clause constitutes one of the material purposes of a trust, one must question whether courts will permit termination of trusts with such clauses. Modification, however, has been liberalized.

10. Powers of Appointment