Document Drafting for the Elder Practitioner Maryland State Bar Association May 18, 2015
[…] The personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine its title."

4.2 Introduction – Duties of Personal Representatives

The Personal Representative of an estate has certain responsibilities and obligations that are set by statute and case law. According to the Annotated Code of Maryland, Est. & Trusts Article, § 7-101, a Personal Representative is a "fiduciary." "He is under a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will

12 and the estates of decedents' law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances."

Each estate is quite unique and consequently requires individualized attention. Nevertheless, the administration of an estate follows a logical progression of gathering assets, paying debts, and following the dictates of the will (or, in the absence of a will, the dictates of the statute).