THE EFFECTIVE USE OF WRITTEN INTERROGATORIES
[…] The distinction is based, quite logically, upon the inherent differences between these two discovery devices. 1 A deponent cannot be expected to answer such a question with- out considerable consultation with his attorney, as well as a comprehensive review of the file and other sources of informa- tion. Written interrogatories, on the other hand, provide con- siderable opportunities for consultation and reflection, and drafting and redrafting. Despite tremendous potential, there are definite limitations upon the use of opinion or contention interrogatories. Federal Rule 33(b) and section 804.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes pro- vide that an interrogatory "is not necessarily objectionable merely because an answer to the interrogatory involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact . . . ." The clear implication of the emphasized language is that there are circumstances in which opinion or contention interrogatories are objectionable.