THE EFFECTIVE USE OF WRITTEN INTERROGATORIES
[…] This places the burden on the interrogating party, where it more properly belongs, since the interrogating party is generally in the best position to determine whether an order compelling answers is necessary and advisable. In addition, the elimina- tion of the automatic hearing provision allows parties to resolve their differences out of court. A. The Motion Compelling Answers - Award of Expenses An order compelling discovery may be sought whenever a party fails to fully answer an interrogatory. Section 804.12(1) provides in part: (a) Motion. If a ... party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under s. 804.08 . . . the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer . . . . If the court denies the motion in whole or in part, it may make such protective order as it would have been empowered to make on a motion made pursuant to s. 804.01(3).