THE EFFECTIVE USE OF WRITTEN INTERROGATORIES
[…] (2)(a) 1, 2 and 3. One of the primary shortcomings of this statutory subsec- tion is that the reference to the failure to answer apparently does not include evasive or incomplete answers. Subsection 804.12(1)(b) provides that "[flor purposes of this subsection an evasive or incomplete answer is to be treated as a failure to answer." Unfortunately, and due perhaps to oversight, subsec- tion (4) of section 804.12 contains no language to similar effect. As a result, it is simply not clear whether sanctions may be imposed pursuant to subsection (4) if there have been evasive or incomplete answers to interrogatories.