Arkansas Law of , Fifth Edition Chapter 30: Real
[…] 12. Neal v. Jackson, 2 Ark. App. 14, 616 S.W.2d 746 (1981) (defendant had taken possession of land pursuant to a deed later held invalid).

13. McDonald v. Rankin, 92 Ark. 173, 122 S.W.88 (1909).

14. Crouch v. Crouch, 245 Ark. 67, 431 S.W.2d 261 (1968).

15. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–213(c).

16. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–213(e).

17. Crouch v. Crouch, 245 Ark. 67, 431 S.W.2d 261 (1968).

18. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–105. The statute not only permits the improver to remove the construction, but also provides that the improver “shall not be held responsible for any damages to the owner of the adjoining lands.” That provision is arguably uncon- stitutional for violating the principle of Article 2, § 13 of the Arkansas Constitution that every person is entitled to a remedy for injuries suffered to his property. See Dendy v.