Comments
[…] Cal. Sports, Inc., 600 F.2d 1193, 1203 (6th Cir. 1979) (declaring that when the provision is embedded in a CBA, antitrust liability does not attach). 37. Id. 38. There are many federal and state provisions that prohibit age discrimination. When there is a regulation based upon age, it is necessary to look at the relevant provisions in order to determine whether the regulation violates governing law. The primary provision in federal law is the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-34 (1994). 39. Id. 40. Id. § 631(a) (stating that "[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age"). 2001] MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT

41 younger players seeking entry into the league.