Trust Advisors Forum - 2018
[…] c. Transfer Taxes

(1) A beneficiary’s service as trustee can also have important implications for purposes of estate and gift tax.

(2) A trustee who has the discretionary power to distribute trust property to himself as a trust beneficiary possesses a general unless the discretionary power is limited by an ascertainable standard related to his

7

or her health, education, support or maintenance. IRC §§ 2041(b)(1)(A); 2514(c)(1).

(3) IRC § 2041(b)(1)(A) (regarding estate tax) and IRC § 2514(c)(1) (regarding gift tax) provide that property subject to a general power of appointment is included in a decedent’s estate for estate tax purposes, but provides that the following is not a general power of appointment: “A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of [the individual] which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of [the individual].”

(4) The Regulations provide the following elaboration on this definition of “ascertainable standard”: