Guide to Executive Sessions
[…] Interestingly, in 2015 the Legislature amended ORS 192.660 to provide that the Oregon Government Ethics Commission “may not adopt rules that establish what entities are considered representatives of the news media that are entitled to attend executive sessions[.]” ORS 192.660(10). Those amendments may affect what types of executive sessions the media can attend, but does not alter the basic purpose for allowing the media to attend such meetings.

Conclusion