NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] required portal disclaimer of risk, N.C. H.B. 680 described illiquidity in the following terms: THESE SECURITIES ARE SUBJECT TO RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSFERABILITY AND RESALE AND MAY NOT BE TRANSFERRED OR RESOLD EXCEPT AS PERMITTED BY SUBSECTION (E) OF SEC RULE 147, 17 C.F.R. § 230.147(E) AS PROMULGATED UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933, AS AMENDED, AND THE APPLICABLE STATE SECURITIES LAWS, PURSUANT TO REGISTRATION OR EXEMPTION THEREFROM. INVESTORS SHOULD BE AWARE THAT THEY WILL BE REQUIRED TO BEAR THE FINANCIAL RISKS OF THIS INVESTMENT FOR AN INDEFINITE PERIOD OF TIME. H.B. 680, supra note 14, sec. 2, § 78A-17.1(a)(7). The certification that each purchaser must sign follows the disclaimer, requiring each buyer to acknowledge “[that] the securities I am acquiring in this offering are illiquid, that there is no ready market for the sale of such securities, that it may be difficult for me to sell or otherwise dispose of this investment.” Id. sec. 2, § 78A-17.1(a)(8)(c). 94 N.C. L. REV. 276 (2015)