Reconsidering the Litigator's Absolute Privilege to Defame
[…] 320 EISEMqBERG, supra note 107, at 144. 321 See Mallen & Roberts, supra note 4, at 387 (stating that most actions filed against litigators by their clients' adversaries are "brought for vengeance"). 322 Sandra C. Segal, Comment, It is 7Tne to End the Lawyer's Immunity from Countersidt,35 UCLA L. REV. 99, 130 (1987). 323 LA. RFv. STAT. ANN. §§ 14:50(1), (2) (West 1986). 3 24 Freeman v. Cooper, 414 So. 2d 355, 359 (La. 1982); Waldo v. Morrison, 58 So. 2d 210 (La. 1952). 1044 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 54:985

This standard has been codified in section 14:49 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, which provides: "A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations: * * * (4) Where the publication or expression is made by an attorney or party in a judicial proceeding." 325 This means, as the Louisiana Supreme Court has explained in a post-Gertz opinion, that "an attorney in Louisiana cannot make disparaging statements, either in pleadings, briefs, or argument, if the defamatory statements are not pertinent to the case or are made maliciously or without