Florida Department of Division of Medical Quality Assurance
[…] (b) The board shall adopt rules establishing practice guidelines for pharmacies to dispose of records maintained in a pharmacy relating to the filling of prescriptions and the dispensing of medicinal drugs. Such rules must be consistent with the duty to preserve the confidentiality of such records in accordance with applicable state and federal law. History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 2, ch. 85-151; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 59, ch. 91- 137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 125, ch. 94-218; s. 245, ch. 97-103; s. 127, ch. 2000-160; s. 1, ch. 2003-166; s. 4, ch. 2014-148; s. 3, ch. 2019-99. 1Note.—Section 11, ch. 2019-99, which was codified as s. 499.02851, provides in part that “[i]mplementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval.” If the contingency occurs, subsection (2), as amended by s. 3, ch. 2019-99, will read: (2) Duly authorized agents and employees of the department may inspect a nonresident pharmacy registered under s. 465.0156, an international export pharmacy permittee under s. 465.0157, or a nonresident