Public Comments BOEM-2014-0078-0001
[…] Public Comments - Federal Lease Sale 193 - Chukchi Sea, Alaska – December 2014 69 ______

NMFS’s regulations require the agency to list “primary constituent elements” when designating critical habitat. 50 CFR 424.12(b). Primary constituent elements “sha ll focus on principal biological and physical” elements within the designation area and “may include, but are not limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity , host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.” 50 CFR 424.12(b).