University of Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The NFL currently enjoys television coverage of its games on all three major networks.6 4 This development effectively precludes other professional football leagues from sharing in the benefits of

58. Id. (Statement of Hamilton Carothers). 59. Id. at 302 (Deposition of Alvin R. Rozelle). 60. See supra note 55. 61. See H.R. REP. No. 1178, 87th Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1961). 62. See USFL v. NFL, 634 F. Supp. 1155, 1164 (S.D.N.Y. 1986). 63. 15 U.S.C. § 1294, in pertinent part, reads: Nothing contained in this Act [15 U.S.C. §§ 1291 et seq.] shall be deemed to change, determine or otherwise affect the applicability or nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act, contract, agreement, rule, course of conduct, or other activity by, between, or among persons engaging in, conducting, or participating in the organized professional team sports of football, baseball, basketball, or hockey except the agreements to which section 1 of this Act [15 U.S.C. § 12911 shall apply. 15 U.S.C. § 1294 (1982). 64. See supra notes 18 and 53 and accompanying text.

Published by Institutional Repository, 1987 9 University of Miami Entertainment & Sports Law Review, Vol. 4, Iss. 2 [1987], Art. 6