Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Id. at 379 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 147. See Michael C. Dorf, Supreme Court Gives States the Green Light to Infringe Copyrights, VERDICT JUSTIA (Mar. 30, 2020), https://verdict.justia.com/2020/03/30/supreme- court-gives-states-the-green-light-to-infringe-copyrights (explaining the high bar Congress must meet to abrogate state sovereign immunity). 148. Jess Bravin, Yo Ho Ho: Justices Ponder Rights to Blackbeard Ship-Salvage Images, WALL ST. J. (Nov. 5, 2019, 5:13 PM ET), https://www.wsj.com/articles/yo-ho-ho-justices- ponders-rights-to-blackbeard-ship-salvage-images-11572992004. 149. See 43 U.S.C. § 2105(c) (2018) (“[T]he title . . . to any abandoned . . . is transferred to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located.”); N.C.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol73/iss2/3 2021] STARE DECISIS IS FOR PIRATES 269