Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] carriers “because of a better deal from another provider.” RCR WIRELESS NEWS, Sprint PCS Leads Pack in Cus- tomer Survey, at 70 (March 19, 2001). 25 See Telephia News Release, “Wireless Phone User Habits Indicate That Switching Providers Is a Significant In- dustry Concern” (Jan. 16, 2001), available at www.telephia.com/press/etrac_switching_011501.html. See also Sixth CMRS Report at 23-24. 26 See 47 U.S.C. § 157(a)(“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and new services to the public.”). 27 See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a)(3). 28 CMRS LNP Forbearance Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 3109 ¶ 34 and 3111 ¶ 37. Joint U.S. Cellular/VoiceStream Comments September 21, 2001 CMRS LNP Forbearance, WT Docket No. 01-184 Page 10