Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] 85. The cram-down concept of Chapter 11 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, for example, requires the bankruptcy court to confirm a proposed reorganization plan that is, inter alia, “fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims,” despite the objection of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1) (2012). 86. More specifically, Chapter 9 allows a court to confirm a proposed municipal bankruptcy plan, despite creditor objection, if the plan is “in the best interests of the creditors.” Id. § 943(b)(7) (“The court shall confirm the plan if . . . the plan is in the best interests of the creditors . . . .”). In making this “best interests” determination, Chapter 9 incorporates the Chapter 11 “fair and equitable” cram-down test. Id. § 901(a).