Case 5:21-cv-00848 Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 1 of 87
[…] The Texas Election Code, Section 33.057 explains that “[a] watcher may not be present at the voting station when a voter is preparing the voter’s ballot or is being assisted by a person of the voter’s choice.” The Texas Election Code also specifies at section 33.058 that “[w]hile on duty, a watcher may not (1) converse with an election officer regarding the election … (2) converse with a voter; or (3) communicate in any manner with a voter regarding the election.”

234. Section 33.061 of the Texas Election Code, also amended by S.B. 1, makes it a criminal offense for any election official, including an election judge, to take any action “to obstruct the view of a watcher or distance the watcher from the activity . . . in a manner that would make observation not reasonably effective.”136 An offense under this section of the Texas Election

Code amended by S.B. 1 is a Class A misdemeanor. This section’s text fails to define the conduct it prohibits with sufficient specificity to apprise an ordinary person of its requirements. For

136 S.B. 1 § 4.09.