Case 5:21-cv-00848 Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 1 of 87
[…] 237. Implementation of S.B. 1 will irreparably harm Plaintiff Clemmons, and other individuals who have and will serve as public officials in elections in the State.

Count Six

Violation of Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act 52 U.S.C. §10508 (Right to Assistor of Choice)

76 Case 5:21-cv-00848 Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 77 of 87

238. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1-

237, as if fully set forth herein.

239. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10508 provides that: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” The right to an assistor of choice when voting, under Section 208, “plainly contemplates more than the mechanical act of filling out the ballot sheet.