Case 5:21-cv-00848 Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 1 of 87
[…] If, for example, an election official is required to stand in a particular location that a poll watcher seeks to occupy, is the election official required in all instances to move, to prevent a poll watcher from being denied free movement?

233. Moreover, this provision does not make clear how it relates to other sections of the

Texas Election Code that prevent poll watchers from speaking directly to a voter or election official, or observing a voter’s ballot. The Texas Election Code, Section 33.057 explains that “[a] watcher may not be present at the voting station when a voter is preparing the voter’s ballot or is being assisted by a person of the voter’s choice.” The Texas Election Code also specifies at section 33.058 that “[w]hile on duty, a watcher may not (1) converse with an election officer regarding the election … (2) converse with a voter; or (3) communicate in any manner with a voter regarding the election.”