Case 5:21-cv-00848 Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 1 of 87
[…] 169. S.B. 1 §§ 4.06, 4.07, 4.09 also impose new criminal penalties on election officials, including election judges like Plaintiff Clemmons, who take action, seemingly including action currently required by law, to protect voters from interference and intimidation by poll watchers.

S.B. 1, Section 4.07 gives poll watchers a right of “free movement” at a polling location and makes it a criminal offense for any election official to knowingly refuse to accept a poll watcher for service or to take any action “to 133 Yet the Texas Election Code, §§ 33.057, 33.058, also make clear that “[a] watcher may not be present at the voting station when a voter is preparing the voter’s ballot or is being assisted by a person of the voter’s choice” and that “[w]hile on duty, a watcher may not (1) converse with an election officer regarding the election … (2) converse with a voter; or (3) communicate in any manner with a voter regarding the election.” Sections 33.057 and