Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Id. at 645. 28 N.Y. CONsT. art. I, § 2 (providing that "[a] jury trial may be waived by the de- fendant in all criminal cases, except those in which the crime charged may be punish- able by death, by a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of ajudge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense"); N.Y. CRiM. PROC. LAW § 320.10(2) (McKinney 2002) (requiring the court to approve the defendant's waiver of ajury trial and conduct a bench trial instead "unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making"). Courts interpret these provisions as gen- erally permitting defendants in noncapital cases to opt for a bench trial unilaterally. 2006] AMBIGUITY AVERSION AND THE CRIMINAL PROCESS 1503

nois,29 Iowa,3 0 and a number of other states3 1 allow defendants to opt

See People v.