& the Military Colorado Legal Services CLE July 30, 2019
[…] [Husband] will not pursue any course of action that would defeat, reduce or limit [wife’s] right to receive the share of his military retired pay awarded herein. [Husband] shall indemnify and hold harmless [wife] for any breach of this provision from funds of whatever source

¶ 3 Nearly seven years later, as a result of a physical disability

incurred “in the line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict or

caused by an instrumentality of war” and “during a period of war,”

husband was separated from the Air Force under Chapter 61, 10

U.S.C. § 1201 (2012), with a physical disability rating of 100%. See

10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination . . . that a member . . .

is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or

rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic

pay . . ., the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay

computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401 (2012)] . . . .”); see also In re

Marriage of Tozer, 2017 COA 151, ¶ 3 (“This form of military

retirement — where the military itself retires a member who is ‘unfit

to perform’ his duties due to a service-related physical disability —

2