Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Please also ensure that notice of all hearings, actions, events and decisions related to the Project arc timely provided to this office.

AR 11727 CF-12-1604-1304

PLUM Committee November 13, 2012 Page 2

THE CITY’S PATTERN AND PRACTICE OF FAILING TO ADOPT A FAIR AND OPEN HEARING PROCESS FOR ZONING AND PLANNING APPEALS TO THE CITY COUNCIL DENIES LA MIRADA AND ALL LAND USE HEARING APPELLANTS THEIR CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY HEARING RIGHTS, INCLUDING UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 65804.

Government Code Section 65804, in relevant part', provides:

“It shall be the purpose of this section to implement minimum procedural standards for the conduct of city and county zoning hearings. Further, it is the intent of the Legislature that this section provide those standards to insure uniformity of, and public access to, zoning and planning hearings while maintaining maximum control of cities and counties over zoning matters.

The following procedures shall govern city and county zoning hearings: (a) All iocal city and county zoning agencies shall develop and publish procedural rules for conduct of their hearings so that all interested parties shall have advance knowledge of procedures to be followed. The procedural rules shall incorporate the procedures of 65854. (b) [Omitted.] (e) [Omitted.] (d) [Omitted.]

Notwithstanding Section 65803, this section shall apply to chartered cities.1’ (Emphasis added.)

The Los Angeles City Charter and Municipal Code, consistent with minimum due process rights of landowners in the City, provide for quasi-judicial zoning and planning appeals that are administratively heard by inferior administrative bodies and the Los Angeles City Council.