TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] The comment states that “[s]ubsection (1) is designed . . . to deal with those frequent contracts . . . which seek to exclude ‘all warranties, express or implied.’” The comment then goes on to note that “[i]t seeks to protect a buyer by . . . permitting the exclusion of implied warranties only by language or other circumstances 2004] TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE 685 warranty disclaimers. The first test is found in Section 2-316(2) (“subsection 2”), which provides: Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it in a consumer contract the language must be in a record, be conspicuous, and state “The seller undertakes no responsibility for the quality of the goods except as otherwise provided in this contract,” and in any other contract the language must mention merchantability and in case of a record must