TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] 377. Merritt-Campbell, Inc. v. RxP Prods., Inc., 164 F.3d 957, 963 (5th Cir. 1999). 378. Id. 379. See id. at 963–64. 380. U.C.C. § 2-314 cmt. 3; see also Lee v. Peterson, 716 P.2d 1373, 1376 n.3 (Idaho Ct. App. 1986) (noting that implied warranty of merchantability assures buyer that the goods being purchased are “fit for ordinary use at the time when it is delivered to the purchaser”). 381. U.C.C. § 2-725(3)(a). 382. HAWKLAND, supra note 345, at § 2-314:1. 383. See U.C.C. § 2-312(2). 384. Section 2-312 provides that goods “shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance,” and that unless otherwise agreed, goods “shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like,” Id. § 2-312. 728 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:677 that the “sale” for purposes of the implied warranty of merchantability was complete when the item was removed from the shelf by the customer with the intent to purchase it.