TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] Travis v. Wash. Horse Breeders Ass’n., Inc., 759 P.2d 418, 421–22 (Wash. 1988). 230. See supra note 78 and accompanying text. 2004] TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE 707

2. Unconscionability Another possible test that could be used to police the context of disclaimers is unconscionability. Section 2-302 provides as follows: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any term of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result.231 Despite its broad language, Section 2-302 is not an appropriate test for assessing the context of disclaimers of the implied warranty of merchantability. It is doubtful that Section 2-302 is even intended to apply to disclaimers of the implied warranty of merchantability.