TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] When a disclaimer is then not visible until after possession is taken (as terms inside a box or which appear on a computer screen when software is loaded, for example), circumstances indicate that the buyer has not been protected against surprise and such disclaimers should generally be deemed ineffective.

3. Implied Warranty Under Section 2-314(3) Additionally, even if a sale has not occurred by the time a disclaimer is presented after purchase, an implied warranty of quality may still have arisen under Section 2-314(3). Section 2-314(3), which has been described as a “neglect[ed]” subsection,397 provides that in addition to the implied warranty of merchantability, “other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade,” unless these other warranties are disclaimed under Section 2-316.398 That subsection, about which there has been minimal case law,399 differs from Section 2-314(1), which provides for the creation of the implied warranty of merchantability.