TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] If disclaimers are written, they must be conspicuous. Whether a purchaser’s actual awareness of a disclaimer that does not meet the test of conspicuousness is sufficient to exclude an implied warranty is an unsettled question.65 The second test for disclaimers is provided in Section 2-316(3)(a) (“subsection 3(a)”). Subsection 3(a) provides in relevant part that, notwithstanding subsection 2: [U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as-is,” “with all faults” or other language that in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties, makes plain that there is no implied warranty, and, in a consumer contract evidenced by a record, is set forth conspicuously in the record . . . .66 Subsection 3(a) thus