TEXT AND CIRCUMSTANCE: DISCLAIMERS IN A WORLD OF ROLLING
[…] 44. Prior U.C.C. § 2-207 cmt. 4. 45. See, e.g., Step-Saver Data Sys., Inc. v. Wyse Tech., 939 F.2d 91, 105–06 (3d Cir. 1991). 46. See discussion infra Part II.B.3. 47. U.C.C § 2-314. 48. Id. § 2-315. 49. Id. § 2-314(3). 50. Id. § 2-313 cmt. 3. 51. A merchant is defined in part as a person that “deals in goods of the kind [involved in the transaction] or otherwise holds itself out by occupation as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” Id. § 2-104(1). 52. Id. § 2-314(1). 53. Id. § 2-314(2)(c). 54. Id. § 2-314(2)(a). 55. The section provides that to be merchantable, goods must be at least such as: (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that description are used; (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and 684 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:677 described as a “cornerstone of in dealings between merchants as well as with consumers” 56 and is designed to “promote the highest possible standards of business conduct and discourage the sharp dealer.”57 The warranty arises by operation of law, and, since its