Case 1:20-cv-06352 Document 1 Filed 08/12/20 Page 1 of 117
[…] Transaction, the 2020 Amendment, the granting of the Pari Passu Lien, the Pari Passu Intercreditor

Agreement, and the 2020 BrandCo Credit Agreement. As a result of this series of transactions, the BrandCo Collateral has been transferred to the BrandCo Entities, the lien on the BrandCo

Collateral has been stripped from the Co-Op Lenders and transferred to Jefferies for the benefit of the John Doe Lenders, and the lien on the remaining collateral of the 2016 Term Lenders has been massively diluted by the granting of the Pari Passu Lien for the benefit of the John Doe Lenders.

405. Section 273(a) of the New York Voidable Transfer Act (“NYVT Act”) states that a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the

Page 111 of 117 Case 1:20-cv-06352 Document 1 Filed 08/12/20 Page 112 of 117

creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”

406. Under the 2016 Credit Agreement, Plaintiff and the Co-Op Lenders are Creditors of RCPC and RCPC is a Debtor, as those terms are defined under the NYVT Act.