Volume 45 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] Id. Thus, the court of appeals held that the legislative history recognized the prospect that computers could record audio, yet specifically excluded them from the Act's ambit. See Diamond, 180 F.3d at 1078 (finding legislative history consistent with Act's plain meaning to exclude computers from definition). 117. Diamond, 180 F.3d at 1078 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2)). The relevant provision of the AHRA states that a digital audio recording device must conform to the SCMS, or "a system that has the same functional characteristics as the [SCMS] and requires that copyright and generation status information be accurately sent, received, and acted upon between devices .... " 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2). 118. See Diamond, 180 F.3d at 1078-79 (noting ability to launder audio files through computer hard drive).