Volume 45 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] A digital musical recording is: [A] material object- (i) in which are fixed, in a digital recording format, only sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds, if any, and (ii) from which the sounds and material can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device. 17 U.S.C. § 1001 (5) (A). 101. See Diamond, 180 F.3d at 1076 (listing various applications that may be fixed to computer hard drive other than "only sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds"). 102. See id. at 1077-78 (using plain meaning).

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol45/iss3/3 18 Rosenberg: Anticipating Technology: A Statute Bytes the Dust in Recording In

2000] NOTE