Volume 45 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] Id. (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (emphasis added)). 98. Id. at 1075-76 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1)). According to the statute, a digital audio recording device is: [A]ny machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use ... 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3). Therefore, in order to be a digital audio recording device, the product must be able to make a digital audio copied recording, which is defined as, "a reproduc- tion in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording, whether that re- production is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission." 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1). 99. See Diamond, 180 F.3d at 1076 (reiterating statutory language that digital music recording is material object in which only sounds are fixed). 100. See id.