North Carolina Central Review Volume 12 Article 4 Number 1 Volume 12, Number 1
[…] City of Greensboro, 47 N.C. App. 159, 266 S.E.2d 835 (1980); Bratcher v. Win- ters, 269 N.C. 636, 641, 153 S.E.2d 375, 378-79 (1967). 220. Pue v. Hood, 222 N.C. 310, 312, 22 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1942); State v. Tripp, 168 N.C. 150, 154-55, 83 S.E. 630, 632 (1914).

https://archives.law.nccu.edu/ncclr/vol12/iss1/4 46 Markham: A Powerless Judiciary - The North Carolina Courts' Perceptions of POWERLESS JUDICIARY?

inferior tribunal to do the action complained of ... ."221 The writ is not a proper remedy where another remedy is avail- able.222 In addition to section 1-269,223 certiorari may be authorized in the organic statute of an agency. For example, section 160A-388(e) 224 pro- vides with respect to a board of adjustment: "Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari." Functionally, the petition for review by certiorari is akin to the peti- tion for review filed under the judicial review provisions of the Admin- istrative Procedure Act: review under the Act is also limited to the record below and no new evidence may be presented to the reviewing 2 2 5 court.