Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] In People v. Davenport,4 21 the jury was given an instruction that closely tracked the language of California Penal Code section 190.3, that a sentence of death shallbe imposed if the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances.422 The court found the error was compounded by two other instructional errors: (1) the jury was not told that other crimes must be proven beyond a reason- able doubt, as required by People v. Robertson;423 and (2) in delineating potential aggravating or mitigating circumstances, the court used the lan- guage of section 190.3(k), that the jury could consider "[a]ny other cir- cumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime."'42 4 The court had previously noted the potential for confusion regarding subsection (k) in People v.