provided by NSU Works
[…] Young, 470 U.S. 1, 10-14 (1985)(explaining when defense counsel argues improperly and provokes the prosecutor to respond, the court will weigh the impact of the prosecutor's remarks, and take into account defense counsel's opening salvo). 6. Section 59.041 of the FloridaStatutes provides in pertinent part: No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a . This section shall be liberally construed. FLA. STAT. § 59.041 (1995).

Published by NSUWorks, 1997 3 Nova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1997], Art. 12 488 Nova Law Review [Vol. 22:485

II. CLOSING ARGUMENT