Bypass Trust Basics
[…] Texas Probate Code §128A(c)(1). If a spray or sprinkle provision is used, notice must be given to each possible distributee of the trust. This may create a practical problem, since the group of potential distributees may be large. It also might be embarrassing or undesirable to give notice to distant or estranged family members.

11

Bypass Trust Basics

iv. Necessary parties to trust litigation. If it becomes necessary to resort to litigation involving the trust, including a spray or sprinkle provision may make it necessary to include persons as parties that are undesirable. Section 115.011(b) of the Texas Trust Code provides that, while contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to trust litigation, “a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed” is a necessary party. Although it is not clear, “a person who is actually receiving distributions” may mean a person in the class of persons then entitled to receive distributions.

e. Following trust formalities.