11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] 1. After determining that an expenditure is a “necessary expense,” the next step in the three-part Purpose analysis is to determine whether Congress or other authority has prohibited the expenditure. Hon. Bill Alexander, 63 Comp. Gen. 422, 433 (1984) (41 U.S.C. § 12 prohibition against funding DoD construction projects unless specifically authorized by Congress, interpreted to prohibit use of general appropriations for such projects);

2. This step in the analysis again requires review of the Appropriations and Authorization Acts, statutes, and regulations. For example, 10 U.S.C. § 2491a(a) states that “funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used to equip, operate, or maintain a golf course at a facility or installation of the Department of Defense,” except in limited circumstances.

3. For a discussion of the permanency of prohibitions/restrictions, see “Miscellaneous Statutory Provisions” discussed above at p. 9.

G. Is the Expenditure Otherwise Provided For in a Separate Appropriation?