11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] AFI 51-901, para. 4.3.2.1.

2. Navy. The comparable provision for the Department of the Navy, in SECNAVINST 1650.1H, para. 920.7, states that the travel must begin and end outside the United States and “not cross the United States, except when travel across the United States is the shortest, least expensive or only available route to the destination (e.g., Canada or Mexico).”

Gifts 11th Ethics Counselor’s Course J-29

3. Army. The Secretary of the Army Travel Policy states that travel must begin, end and connect entirely outside of the United States.

VIII. OTHER GIFTS TO THE AGENCY

A. 10 U.S.C. § 2601(a)

1. (a)(1) authorizes the Secretary concerned (including the Secretary of Defense) to “…accept, hold, administer, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal property, or money made on the condition that it be used for the benefit, or in connection with, the establishment, operation, or maintenance, of a school, hospital, library, museum, cemetery, or other institution or organization under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.”

2. Gifts of cash or proceeds from the sale of property received under 10 U.S.C. § 2601 shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States in a General Gift Fund for each Department.