11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] (b) The term “repair” includes: (i) Interior rearrangements that do not effect load-bearing walls; and (ii) The restoration of an existing facility to: (a) allow for the effective use of existing space; or (b) meet current building standards or code requirements (e.g., accessibility, health, safety, or environmental). (c) The term “repair” does not include additions, new facilities, and functional conversions. See 10 U.S.C. § 2811(c). (3) Army Definition. See AR 420-1, ¶ 4-17b, and Glossary, Sec. II. The term “repair” means “to restore a real property facility, system, or component to such a condition that it may effectively be used for its designated functional purpose.” (a) The term “repair” includes: (i) Correcting deficiencies in failed or failing components to meet current building standards or code requirements if the Army can perform the work more economically by performing it concurrently with the restoration of other failed or failing components.