11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] L. No. 112-74 (Dec. 23, 2011).

b. Not all agencies receive emergency and extraordinary expense funds. If Congress does not specifically grant an agency emergency and extraordinary expense funds, that agency may not use other appropriations for such purposes. See, HUD Gifts, Meals, and Entertainment Exps., 68 Comp. Gen. 226 (1989) (agency operating appropriation not available for unauthorized purpose).

4. Statutory Background.

a. 10 U.S.C. § 127. Emergency and extraordinary expenses.

(1) Authorizes the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of a military department to spend EEE funds for "any purpose he determines to be proper, and such a determination is final and conclusive." (2) Requires a quarterly report of such expenditures to the Congress. (3) Congressional notice requirement.