11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] GAO Red Book, Vol. I, p. 2-40, GAO-04-261SP (Jan. 2004). This organic legislation provides the agency with authority to conduct the program, function, or mission and to utilize appropriated funds to do so.

Fiscal Law Overview 11th Ethics Counselor's Course

E-8

a. Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense as an executive department. Various statutes scattered mainly throughout Title 10 of the United States Code establish programs or functions that the department is to carry out. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1090 (giving the Secretary of Defense the mission to “identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol”).

b. Organic legislation may be found in appropriation acts, authorization acts, or “stand-alone” legislation. It may also be codified or uncodified.

c. Organic legislation rarely provides any money for the agency, program, or activity it establishes.

3. Authorization Act.

a.