11th Ethics Counselor’s Course Deskbook
[…] If so, are DoD personnel being asked for an official or personal endorsement?

F. Is DoD or DoD personnel being asked to support events or other efforts involving fundraising? If so, are DoD personnel being asked for official support or personal support?

G. Is the fundraising for a partisan political event, party, or cause?

IV. FUNDRAISING DEFINED.

A. “Solicitation” (fundraising) per CFC Regulations “means any action requesting money either by cash, check or payroll deduction on behalf of charitable organizations.” 5 C.F.R. § 950.101.

1. It does not include collection of gifts-in-kind, such as food, clothing, and toys. See V.C., below.

B. “Fundraising” is defined in the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch (5 C.F.R. § 2635.808) as “the raising of funds for a nonprofit organization, other than a political organization as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 572(e), through:

1. Solicitation of funds or sale of items; or

2. Participation in the conduct of an event in which any portion of the cost of attendance or participation may be taken as a charitable tax deduction by the person incurring that cost.” See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(1).

a. Such participation means “active and visible participation” in the promotion, production, or presentation of the event.