's Victim Compensation Act: A Comparative Perspective
[…] Total Budget $400,000 Benefit Payments 347,500 Administrative Expenses 52,500

Staff Number 2 Claims Filed 389 Number of Awards 241 Id. '"'Minn. Stat. Ann. § 299B.15 (West Supp. 1980); N.Y. Exec. Law § 625-a (McKin- ney Supp. 1972-1980). '°'N.Y. Exec. Law § 625-a (McKinney Supp. 1972-1980). The statute also provides that:

No cause of action. . . arising out of a failure to give or receive the notice[s]

required by [law]. . . shall accrue against the state or any of its agencies or local subdivisions, or, any police officer or other agent, servant or employee thereof, or any hospital or agents or employee thereof, nor shall any such failure be deemed or construed to affect or alter any time limitation or other requirement contained in this article for the filing or payment of a claim hereunder. Id. § 625-a(2). '"'Minn. Stat. Ann. § 299B.15 (West Supp. 1980). 776 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 14:751 essary for the preparation and presentation of claims. ^°^ These provi- sions promote more expansive, less sporadic assistance to victims.