A CONFIDENT PLURALISM
[…] Id. at 610. See also Walz v. Tax Comm’n of the City of N.Y., 397 U.S. 664, 689 (1970) (Brennan, J., concurring) (“[G]overnment grants exemptions to religious organizations because they uniquely contribute to the pluralism of American society by their religious activities. Government may properly include religious institutions among the variety of private, nonprofit groups that receive tax exemptions, for each group contributes to the diversity of association, viewpoint, and enterprise essential to a vigorous, pluralistic society.”). 98. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (listing “[c]orporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purpose” as “exempt organizations”). According to IRS regulations, the term “charitable” is used “in its generally accepted legal sense” and is not limited by the other tax-exempt purposes listed in § 501(c)(3). 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(2) (2014).