University of Baltimore Review Volume 43 Article 4 Issue 1 Spring 2014
[…] 172. See i'!fra Part V.B.1-3. 173. See infra text accompanying note 182. 156 University of Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 43

contaminant, released into the environment from a facility. 174 Subsection (1) of this of Section 9658(a) expressly preempts state law under the specific conditions articulated in the paragraph. 175 Subsection (2) provides that state law will apply to actions which do not meet the conditions of subsection (1 ). 176 Section 9658(b) provides definitions for the conditions described in Section 9658(a)(1). 177 In pertinent respect, it states that "[t]he term 'applicable limitations period' means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought."178 Further, it provides that "[t]he term 'commencement date,' means the date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period."179 The "federally required commencement date" for statutes that meet the other conditions of Section 9658(a)(l) is a discovery rule of accrual that is set at "the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concemed."180 The necessary conditions for application of Section 9658(a)(1) are: (1) an action is brought under state law for personal injury or property damages; (2) the injury or damages are caused or contributed to by exposure to a hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant; (3) the