18 NEV. L.J. 919, MARTIN - FINAL 5/30/18 2:08 PM
[…] should have ac- cess to the courts to protect their legal rights.”); Jeruss, supra note 262, at 872–73, 910–34 tbl.2 (detailing the laws and court rules addressing minors’ legal capacity in the fifty states and noting that nearly all states have incorporated Rule 17(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure into their statutes, or contain a similar rule requiring that a guardian or next friend appear on behalf of minors). 264 See, e.g., 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 60/102 (2018) (“This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes. . . .”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.11 (West 2017) (“Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to pro- mote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.”); W. VA. CODE § 48-27-101(b) (2017) (“This article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote the following pur- poses: (1) To assure victims of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse that the law can provide. . . ”); Salvattera v.