Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] 22 As described in Time Warner’s Petition, MCI’s sole purpose is to act as an intermediary for Time Warner’s VoIP service. Because no telecommunications traffic is being exchanged, MCI cannot be categorized as providing wholesale telecommunications service to Time Warner.

23 See, e.g., Implementation of Section 6002(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993; Annual Report and Analysis of Competitive Market Conditions with Respect to Commercial Mobile Services, WT Docket No. 05-71, Tenth Report, 20 FCC Rcd 15908 (2005) at para. 150 citing 47 CFR §52.21(l) (“Local number portability (LNP) refers to the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another. Thus, subscribers can port numbers between two CMRS carriers (intramodal porting) or between a CMRS and wireline carrier (intermodal porting)”).

24 JSI notes that none of the commenters that support Time Warner’s Petition have committed to comply with existing porting rules.