HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 166th General Court
[…] Majority committee amendment adopted. The question now being adoption of the majority committee report of Ought to Pass with Amendment. Rep. Warden offered minority committee amendment (0477h). Minority Amendment (0477h) Amend the title of the bill by replacing it with the following: AN ACT relative to the definition and regulation of e-cigarettes. Amend the bill by replacing all after the enacting clause with the following: 1 Youth Access To and Use of Tobacco Products; Definition of E-Cigarette. Amend RSA 126-K:2, II-a to read as follows: II-a. “E-cigarette’’ means any electronic smoking device composed of a mouthpiece, a heating element, a battery, and electronic circuits that [provides a vapor of pure] may or may not contain nicotine [mixed with propylene glycol to the user as the user simulates smoking]. This term shall include such devices whether they are manufactured as e-cigarettes, e-cigars, or e-pipes, or under any other product name. 2 Alcoholic Beverages; Definition of E-Cigarette Added. Amend RSA 175:1, XXXI-a and XXXI-aa to read as follows: XXXI-a. “E-cigarette’’ means any electronic smoking device composed of a mouthpiece, a heating element, a battery, and electronic circuits that may or may not contain nicotine.