HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] Id. at 73, 75, 88.

185. The Accessibility Report states that “1 blind voter, who had struggled to enter a write-in and wanted to confirm what was on the ballot, found that the actual text of the write-in is not included in the review because it is not encoded in the paper ballot barcodes.” Id. at 73.

186. Voters relying on the audio ballot had significant issues with voting a

“straight party” ticket.12 If a voter selects a single candidate outside the straight- party ticket, the ExpressVote XL deselects all other candidates, without informing the audio-guided voter.

12 Section § 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(3), presently requires that a voting system: “Permits each voter…to vote a straight political party ticket…by one mark or act, to vote for all the candidates of one political party.” Act No. 2019-77, P.L. 552, S.B. 421 (Oct. 31, 2019), removed this requirement for elections held on or after April 28, 2020. 37 187. The Accessibility Report describes this problem as “not only a failure to vote independently, but identifying and solving the problem requires revealing their