HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] Ballot Format Violations Count VI: Violation of Section 1109-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.9(e), because the ExpressVote XL machines do not allow for votes to “be printed on card or paper stock of the color of the party

4 of the voter [nor do they include] the appropriate party affiliation or independent status…on the ballot card.”

Violation of Section 1004 of the Pennsylvania Election Code 25 P.S. § 2964, because the ExpressVote XL machines “do not b[i]nd together [the ballots] in books of fifty, in such manner that each ballot may be detached and removed separately.”