HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] ii. Voter Secrecy During Spoliation

147. Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(10), requires that any voting system “that uses paper ballots or ballot cards to register the vote

8 Testimony before the U.S. Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, July 25, 2007, available at http://euro.ecom.cmu.edu/people/faculty/mshamos/Senate20070725.pdf (last visited December 2019). 29 and automatic tabulating equipment to compute such votes . . . shall provide that a voter who spoils his ballot may obtain another ballot . . . .”

148. The combination of 25 P.S. § 3031.7(10)’s requirement that a voter be able to spoil their ballot, and 25 P.S. § 3031.7 (1)’s requirement that a voter be able to vote in “absolute secrecy” on a voting system that “prevents any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter . . . has voted,” requires that a voter be able to spoil their ballot without any person seeing that ballot.

149. This right to secrecy when spoiling a ballot is consistent with section

301(a)(1)(A) (ii) of the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA), 52