HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] 2019. (Garella Decl. at ¶ 7.) If the password is not kept secret, it opens up the possibility that unauthorized personnel could use the password to access functions in the machine related to voting and tabulation. A voting machine that reveals the administrator password to any voter who requests ballot spoliation does not provide

“acceptable ballot security procedures” under 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12).

C. The ExpressVote XL fails to Provide Adequate Accessibility to Voters with Disabilities in violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(5)

Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(5), requires that a voting system “[p]ermits each voter to vote for any person and any office for whom and for which he is lawfully entitled to vote, whether or not the name of such person appears upon the ballot as a candidate for nomination or election.” (Emphasis added.) The requirement to permit “each” voter to vote for any

- 40 -

person and any office for whom and for which he is lawfully entitled to vote includes voters with disabilities.