HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] Election Code.

9. Plaintiffs assert the following causes of action:

2 The ExpressVote XL was originally certified by Acting Secretary of State Robert Torres. Respondent Kathy Boockvar was appointed Acting Secretary of the Commonwealth on January 5, 2019 and confirmed by the Senate on November 19, 2019. 3 Security and Reliability Violations

Count I: Violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12), because the ExpressVote XL machines do not “[p]rovide acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards.”

Count II: Violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(13), because the ExpressVote XL machines do not routinely and consistently “record[ ] correctly and compute[ ] and tabulate[] accurately every valid vote registered”

Count III: Violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(11), because the ExpressVote XL machines are not “suitably designed and equipped to be capable of absolute accuracy.”

Voter Privacy and Secrecy Violations

Count IV: Violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1), Section 1111-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.11(b), and the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VII Section 4, because the ExpressVote XL machines do not ensure “voting in absolute secrecy,” nor do they “prevent[] any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter, except one who has received or is receiving assistance as prescribed by law, has voted or is voting,” nor do they ensure “secrecy in voting [is] preserved.”

Accessibility Violations

Count V: Violation of Section 1107-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(5), because the ExpressVote XL machines are not accessible for individuals with disabilities in a manner that permits “each” voter “to vote for any person and any office for whom and for which he is lawfully entitled to vote” with the same opportunity for access and participation (including privacy and independence) as other voters.