HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] 259. The Secretary’s certification for use in Pennsylvania elections of the

ExpressVote XL Voting Machine violates Section 1109-A of the Pennsylvania

Election Code, because the ExpressVote XL machines do not allow for votes to

“be printed on card or paper stock of the color of the party of the voter [nor do they include] the appropriate party affiliation or independent status…on the ballot card.”

260. The Secretary’s certification for use in Pennsylvania elections of the

ExpressVote XL Voting Machine violates Section 1004 of the Pennsylvania

Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2964, because the ExpressVote XL machines “do not b[i]nd together [the ballots] in books of fifty in such a manner that each ballot may be detached and removed separately.”

261. The Secretary’s certification for use in Pennsylvania elections of the

ExpressVote XL Voting Machine violates Section 1112-A of the Pennsylvania