HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] 178. This “each” voter requirement is consistent with the Help America

Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA), § 301(a), 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(3)(A), which requires that a voting machine “be accessible for individuals with disabilities, including nonvisual accessibility for the blind and visually impaired, in a manner that provides the same opportunity for access and participation (including privacy and independence) as for other voters,” and (to the extent that any HAVA Section 261 funds are involved in acquiring and or running the ExpressVote XL) HAVA section 261(b), 52 U.S.C. § 21021(b)(1), which provides that:

An eligible State and eligible unit of local government shall use the payment received under this part for— (1) making polling places . . .accessible to individuals with disabilities, including the blind and visually impaired, in a manner that provides the same opportunity for access and participation (including privacy and independence) as for other voters.

35 179. The Pennsylvania certification of ES&S EVS 6.0.2.1 included an accessibility testing report (“Accessibility Report”). See Original Certification

Report, Exhibit C, at 67.11