HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] 103. The ExpressVote XL indeed produces a piece of paper, which can be counted and recounted as many times as desired. However, this piece of paper is not guaranteed to be a permanent physical record of the voter’s vote, but rather only a record of the machine’s own output—that is, data from an unreadable barcode stored in the machine that the voter cannot verify to ensure it matches readable text of a voter’s choices.

22 104. Furthermore, the ExpressVote XL violates Section 1107-A of the

Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12), which requires that a voting system

“[p]rovide[] acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards.”

105. The principle of software independence states: “A voting system is software-independent if an undetected change or error in its software cannot cause an undetectable change or error in an election outcome.”7