HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] 129. Northampton County used the Test Deck feature during its logic and accuracy tests on and around October 9, 2019.

130. A voting machine that can create electronic ballots for tabulation without creating a permanent physical record does not reliably provide for a permanent physical record of each vote cast and does not provide acceptable ballot security procedures to prevent tampering. 26 E. The Express Vote XL Fails to Provide All Voters with the Necessary Privacy and Absolute Secrecy in the Voting Process

131. The ExpressVote XL violates Section 1107-A of the Election Code,

25 P.S. § 3031.7 (1), which requires that a voting system:

Provides for voting in absolute secrecy and prevents any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter, except one who has received or is receiving assistance as prescribed by law, has voted or is voting.

i. Chronological Ordering of Ballot Cards

132. The ExpressVote XL stores ballot cards in chronological order in a ballot container.