HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] (Garella Decl. at ¶¶ 15-21.) Even without those flaws, cutting a stack of ballot cards 4-6 times, as Philadelphia did, fails to protect ballot secrecy. It provides only minimal shuffling and still allows a ballot to be identified with high probability.14 As this experience in Northampton and Philadelphia demonstrates, added procedures are insufficient to protect ballot secrecy or meet the Election

Code’s requirement in 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1) that the voting system itself must provide for the required degree of ballot secrecy.

2. Spoliation Procedures

Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(10), requires that any voting system “that uses paper ballots or ballot cards to register the vote and automatic tabulating equipment to compute such votes . . . shall provide that a voter who spoils his ballot may obtain another ballot . . . .” The combination of 25 P.S. §

3031.7(10)’s requirement that a voter be able to spoil their ballot, and 25 P.S.

§ 3031.7 (1)’s requirement that a voter be able to vote in “absolute secrecy” on a voting system that “prevents any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter

. . . has voted,” requires that a voter be able to spoil their ballot without any person seeing that ballot. This right to secrecy when spoiling a ballot is consistent with