HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] § 3031.7(5), requires that a voting system “[p]ermits each voter to vote for any

34 person and any office for whom and for which he is lawfully entitled to vote, whether or not the name of such person appears upon the ballot as a candidate for nomination or election.” (Emphasis added.)

177. The requirement to permit “each” voter to vote for any person and any office for whom and for which he is lawfully entitled to vote includes voters with disabilities.

178. This “each” voter requirement is consistent with the Help America

Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA), § 301(a), 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(3)(A), which requires that a voting machine “be accessible for individuals with disabilities, including nonvisual accessibility for the blind and visually impaired, in a manner that provides the same opportunity for access and participation (including privacy and independence) as for other voters,” and (to the extent that any HAVA Section 261 funds are involved in acquiring and or running the ExpressVote XL) HAVA section 261(b), 52 U.S.C. § 21021(b)(1), which provides that: