HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] COUNT IV: Voter Privacy and Secrecy

Violation of Pennsylvania Election Code § 1107-A, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1), Section 1111-A of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.11(b), and the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VII § 4 253. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference as if fully set forth herein each of the preceding allegations. 51 254. The Secretary’s certification for use in Pennsylvania elections of the

ExpressVote XL Voting Machine violates the Pennsylvania Election Code § 1107-

A, 25 P.S. § 3031.7 (1) and the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VII, Section 4, as they are not capable of enabling “voting in absolute secrecy”, nor do they

“prevent[] any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter, except one who has received or is receiving assistance as prescribed by law, has voted or is voting.”

255. The Secretary’s certification for use in Pennsylvania elections of the

ExpressVote XL Voting Machine violates the Pennsylvania Election Code § 1111-