HANGLEY ARONCHICK SEGAL PUDLIN & SCHILLER
[…] But no optical scanner recount could ascertain whether 26,142 voters in fact chose that candidate on the touchscreen.

While the Election Code does not specifically contemplate all-in-one hybrid voting machines with the ability to both mark ballots and tabulate votes, it is common sense that a voting machine should not have the ability to change votes after the voter has confirmed and cast her ballot. The same reasoning is evident and explicitly stated in Pennsylvania Election Code Section 1222, 25 P.S. § 3062(a), “No person while handling the ballots shall have in his hand any pencil, pen, stamp or other means of marking or spoiling any ballot.” Acceptable ballot security

- 27 -

procedures to prevent tampering must include a similar restriction on any machine handling the ballots as it does on any person handling the ballots. The design of the