Case 3:18-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 02/15/18 Page 1 of 25
[…] Id. The appointment of the Commissioner is recommended by the Board of Education to the

Governor, for a term of four years to be coterminous with the term of the Governor.

Id.

17. The Board of Education is obligated to “organize the Department of

Education into such bureaus, divisions and other units as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department.” Id. § 10-3(b). The Board has

2 Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 10.2(b), whenever “the term the secretary to the State Board of Education occurs or is referred to in the general statutes, it shall be deemed to mean or refer to the Commissioner of Education.”

7

Case 3:18-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 02/15/18 Page 8 of 25

“general supervision and control of the educational interests of the state,” including

elementary education. Id. § 10-4(a).

19. The Department of Education is tasked with, among other things,